Social Question
[…] for a free consultation with my team.
Because you don’t just need a legal team,
you need the Eagle Team, and the link is down below.
And the third charge relates to 18 U.S.C. 1512c2.
Trump was indicted for obstructing
an official proceeding of Congress.
Now, the initial media reports about the target letter
were confusing because they reported
that Trump was being charged with witness tampering,
and that’s because the short title of 18 U.S.C. 1512
is “Tampering with a witness, victim, or informant.”
But here, Trump wasn’t charged
with witness tampering per se.
Section 1512 covers other kinds of obstruction of justice.
He was actually charged with violating Section c2
of the statute, which states, “Whoever corruptly obstructs,
influences, or impedes any official proceeding
or attempts to do so shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”
Now, section 1512c was added to the code
as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
And to convict Trump under the statute,
the government has to prove that he attempted
to obstruct an official proceeding
and that he acted with corrupt intent.
Now, the first element is relatively simple