Social Question
[…] have already rejected this contention.
The courts conclude that “corruptly” in 1512c
includes two components.
One, intent to obstruct, impede, or influence,
and two, wrongfulness.
And then count number four relates to the deprivation
of rights under color of state law under 18 U.S.C. 241.
Now, under that section, a government official
can’t deprive someone of their rights,
and the statute dates from the Reconstruction Era,
but it doesn’t require that the defendant’s conduct
be motivated by a specific bias against the victim
such as race, gender, or discrimination.
But Section 241 makes it unlawful for “two or more persons
to injure, oppress, threaten,
or intimidate any person in any state, territory,
commonwealth, possession, or district
in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege
secured to him by the Constitution
or laws of the United States,
or because of his having so exercised the same.”
And here the idea is that the conspirators conspired
to prevent people from being able
to exercise their right to vote.
The offense is always a felony
even if the underlying conduct
would not on its own establish a felony violation
of another criminal civil rights statute.